FaceBook page Twitter link Instagram Flicker

QUICK LINKS

International Travelers

Business Hours

Generally, business offices are open weekdays from 9am to 5pm and government offices are open from 8am until 4:30 or 5pm. Stores are open 6 days a week, with many also open on Sunday; department stores usually stay open until 9pm at least 1 day a week. Discount stores and supermarkets are often open later than other stores, and some supermarkets are open 24 hours a day. Banks are usually open weekdays from 9am to 5pm, occasionally a bit later on Friday, and sometimes on Saturday, with earlier closing times. There is 24-hour access to automated teller machines (ATMs) at most banks, plus in many shopping centers and other outlets.

Electricity

The electricity used in the United States is standard electricity, which is 110 volts. European appliances brought here will require a voltage transformer.

Tipping

Tipping is voluntary; gratuities generally are not automatically added to the bill. Here are a few tipping guidelines:

  • Waiters are usually given 25%-30% of the bill.
  • Taxi drivers usually receive 15%-20% of the fare.
  • Doormen, skycaps, and porters are usually tipped $1-2 per bag.

Need help calculating currency? Visit the Universal Currency Converter, a useful tool before you leave, or when you arrive.

Time Zone

Orlando, Florida (FL) is located in the Eastern Standard Time zone (EST or ET). Click here for time zone information.

Invitation Letters

If your country requires an invitation letter prior to purchase of registration, contact us with the following details of those requesting a visa:

  • Full Name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth (MM/DD/YY)
  • Passport Number
  • Company Name
  • Company Role
  • Company Address
  • City
  • Zip
  • Country
  • Phone Number

Invitation letters will be sent via email in PDF format unless otherwise specified. Hardcopies will be mailed at the expense of the individual requesting visa letters. The Academy will ship the original invitation letters via UPS or USPS. Please provide a UPS account number or request an invoice to provide a credit card number. Hardcopies will not be mailed until payment is provided.

Visa Information

Steps in obtaining a visa to attend AudiologyNOW! 2014:

  1. Review your visa status, and find out if you need a U.S. visa or a renewal.
  2. Review the Visa Wait Times information for interview appointments and visa processing at each embassy and consular section worldwide available on our website. Visit the embassy or consular section website where you will apply for your visa to find out how to schedule an interview appointment, pay fees and any other instructions.
  3. Plan on an interview, as well as quick inkless fingerprint scans at the U.S. embassy or consulate, which is required for most visa applicants. Some visa applications require additional administrative processing, which requires some additional time. Applicants are advised when they apply.

More information on obtaining a visa can be found on the US Department of State Website.


The Academy recommends the following guidelines for obtaining a visa for entry into the United States:

  • Apply early! The visa application process takes three to four months to complete. Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of visa application. If completion of travel plans is contingent upon early approval of the visa application, specify this at the time of the application.
  • Provide letter of invitation. See information on invitation letters above.
  • Once you have completed your registration online, you will be automatically emailed an invitation letter. If you are unable to obtain a visa to attend AudiologyNOW! you may request a full refund of your registration fees.
  • Send requests to us.
  • Provide evidence that you intend to return to your country of residence; applicants should provide proof of "binding," or sufficient, ties to their home country or permanent residence abroad. This may include documentation of:
    • Family ties in home country or country of legal permanent residence
    • Property ownership
    • Bank accounts
    • An employment contract or statement from an employer stating that the position continues after the meeting.

 

To get the most detailed information on traveling to the United States from your country, please visit the US Department of State International Travel section.

Currently, the 37 countries listed below participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). If your country is listed in the VWP, you may not need to obtain a visa before visiting the United States. Check here to see if you meet the requirements.

 

Andorra Hungary New Zealand
Australia Iceland Norway
Austria Ireland Portugal
Belgium Italy San Marino
Brunei Japan Singapore
Czech Republic Latvia Slovakia
Denmark Liechtenstein Slovenia
Estonia Lithuania South Korea
Finland Luxembourg Spain
France Malta Sweden
Germany Monaco Switzerland
Greece the Netherlands Taiwan
    United Kingdom

 

Official visa information can be found here.

Register Here